We Seek After
These Things
Currently serving the people of Honduras for 3 years

Saturday, January 1, 2011

two thousand ten favorites . . .

Heard round the Alpine Klein Bunch Christmas tree for 2010 -

Karianne & Greg:  OooooOoo!  Look our baby is the size of a lemon now . . .  such a cute little lemon . . .

Norm . . . . (holding up a Droid)  what is this?  What do you do with it?  Can you talk on the telephone with it?

Kelsie:  This will be soooo perfect for Africa.  Wait, I can't take luggage THIS nice to AFRICA! ??

Cory - I LOVE my new job and I soooooo MISS going to school everyday!  NOT!!
and Sara:  4.0  . . . 4.0 . . . 4.0   yay!!

(and by telephone - Dustin & Cami)  we have the sister missionaries coming for lunch today!  Our kitties love their zhu zhu pets :)

We're ever so grateful that this year we may yet bring Norm into the 21st century with a phone you can do something besides just talk on . . .
so grateful that Kelsie is home currently after completing her associates degree at BYUI and preparing for a humanitarian service trip to Tanzania in February, so grateful that Cory just finished his bachelors degree in December in Computer Engineering AND has a wonderful new job with complete benefits for he and Sara, so grateful that Sara is a wonderful student and such a darling addition to our family this year, so grateful that Dustin and Cami are safe and sound and happy though far away in Raleigh NC, with jobs they enjoy and many opportunities to love and serve in the gospel in Raleigh, with MUCH warmer temperatures than what were experiencing here in Utah.
And sooooo grateful that this year we are expecting our first Grandbaby.  Greg is convinced it's a boy, the rest of us are thinking pink.

And me, JUST mE tHe Mom, so grateful that I survived my first year as the Relief Society President, that (knock knock knock on wood!!) currently all is well . . .  I'm surrounded by wonderful family and friends that love, encourage and inspire me.  I just may make it through this next year also :)


and . . .  looking back at some of my favorite photos of the year

Keep in mind, not my best photos of the year necessarily
 . . . but my favorite photos . . .







Day 1 Willow
I can never resist a pussy willow in the spring
just want to reach out an hug'em!



Rituals
Love my book group . . . 
without them, I'd miss out on some fabulous books . . .



Nicole J Apr'10 295

Just so stinkin' cute
I LOVE those boots!


DSC05033
What is there NOT to like
about this photo
I'll treasure it always . . .



DSC04512
And this one is special to me
'cause it's ME
in PARIS!


DSC05189
Awwwww . . . i love girl trips . . .



Montparnasse train
and this one just turned out cool
'cause I was lucky . . .



DSC07268

That's my guy
We so love to have fun at Powell . . .


DSC07152
I think this stowaway
is just the cutest thing!



DSC07199
You'd almost think we 
color coordinated . . .

but nope . . .



t&e2
I do NOT know WHAT their doing . . .

 . . . but it's AWFULLY cute!



MM2010 094 sun
My cute neighbor
with
our gorgeous Alpine poppies



B a700 188 cust
hmmmm . . . 
maybe I just WISH I had those legs :)



DSC03294e
Amelia's
Raleigh, NC

It's worth the trip . . .


March 2010 kk4
Being a mountain person,
I'm always fascinated by the seascapes . . .



March 2010 kk
And these sea birds . . .
can't get enough of them!



DSC09558
When Utah looks like this,
I really just curl up and stay in . . .



a700 068 kk
just plain gorgeous . . .



jApril 2 010

This little critter just hangs around outside
my window . . .

begging for more birdseed . . .



And that's my FAVORITES of the year
from behind the camera lens.



15 comments:

Greg and Karianne said...

Awesome Mom! You are amazing! And what a fun year with so many fun pictures! Man I miss Lake Powell looking at those...

tammy said...

Love your photos.

Kevin Beckstrom said...

Nice shots! I'll bet it was hard to narrow down! Have a great new year!

Sue said...

You're right. These ARE great photos!

And I loved your Christmas tree chat!!

=)

Pedaling said...

very, very nice.
You have the best looking family!
Love the family group shot at lake powell...the gal in front, perfectly posed! Awesome!

susette said...

Absolutely incredible photos! I love em. What a great time your family has together. Such a great reminder of staying close to your family.

Chellese said...

Love your photo round-up, great stuff, but being a francophile, I'll have to say the jump with the Eiffel Tower behind is my fav. All the best to the Klein family for 2011!

XOXO,
Chellese

Joy For Your Journey said...

Say what?! Those aren't your legs?? Thanks for the journey through your year. Fun pictures!! And congrats on the new grandbaby and surviving being RS for an entire year!! Good for you!

Susan said...

You did a heck of a lot more than just survive your first year!

What a fun post and fun pictures - I lovelovelove the bird!

lmk1411 said...

YAY KARIANNE!!!! I figured I'd say it here since she hasn't announced anything on her blog! SOOOOO Exciting!!!

Victoria said...

LOVE the photos, and love the best of 2010. :) I am going to get out my camera and get busy.

Kevin and HolliJo said...

Loved getting your Christmas card. And we are so excited for Karianne and Greg!! We'll hope for a girl too, so that our little girls can be friends! :). I'm guessing that since it's your first, you're pretty ecstatic like my mom is! We miss you guys and hope to see you soon!

Andrea said...

Love the photos and CONGRATS on the future grandbaby!

M-Cat said...

Looks like 2010 was a great year for the Alpine Klein bunch - here's to another great one in 2011
: )

Loralee and the gang... said...

happy new year, if I haven't said so alreayd...I hope 2011 will be everything you hope it to be...and I love love love all your photos!

 photo s_03.jpg  photo s_04.jpg  photo s_05.jpg  photo s_06.jpg  photo s_07.jpg  photo s_10.jpg