We Seek After
These Things
Currently serving the people of Honduras for 3 years

Wednesday, January 26, 2011

It's a Girl!

Pretty exciting news around our home this weekend.


had their big
diagnostic
ultrasound
on Monday
and
now the good news is out.

It's a girl!



its a girl



You can read more about the event
and see more 
ultrasound photos
over at Greg and Karianne's place



Monday, January 24, 2011

When I have the time . . .

When I have time I love to share some free photoshop advice over on my 



¸¸.•*¨*•♫♪fun¸¸.•*¨*•♫♪



where one of our recent Paris trip photos goes from this:


original SOOC


to this:


vivid



Enjoy!!

Thursday, January 20, 2011

When it Comes to Giveaways . . .

Hello you all -



When it comes to giveaways, it's not that I'm opposed to the concept in general, I just DO NOT have time to enter giveaways.  Although there are a few from time to time that I just can't pass up.

So if I'm blogging about it here
you know it's something really valuable.

The sweet author of this wonderful book is a cute neighbor of mine here in Alpine!

And I am DYING to read this book.

Just wanted to let you all know.
You might want to follow my links over to Anne Bradshaw and enter the giveaway for yourself.
or just head on over to Amazon and pick up
the Original or the Kindle version



Friday, January 14, 2011

Those . . . COLD . . . Utah winters!


Oh WHAT do YOU do in the Wintertime?

Our favorite winter activity is to head to
Grandma and Grandpa's cabin in the Uintahs!

It's not exactly warm up there . . . nope, not even close!

In fact we have to ride the snowmobiles in,
(or snowshoe, or cross country ski, or hike)

shovel snow away from the front door to get inside
build a fire, gather water from the spring,

but once we're there - ahhhhh - it's soooo relaxing!



brrrr . . . .

But we have a great time playing in the snow!


a300jan9 159


a300jan9 064


a300jan9 286


Picnik collage


a300jan9 196



a300jan9 252

Simpy amazing - huh!




a300jan9 082

(just had to throw this one in as well, it's one of my favorites :)





Sometimes . . .

Sometimes . . . 

when I receive inspiration I've been seeking

I just have to 

exclaim 
right out loud 

"Thank you Heavenly Father"

can't even help myself :)






From Some of my Best


I'm just sayin . . .





Saturday, January 1, 2011

two thousand ten favorites . . .

Heard round the Alpine Klein Bunch Christmas tree for 2010 -

Karianne & Greg:  OooooOoo!  Look our baby is the size of a lemon now . . .  such a cute little lemon . . .

Norm . . . . (holding up a Droid)  what is this?  What do you do with it?  Can you talk on the telephone with it?

Kelsie:  This will be soooo perfect for Africa.  Wait, I can't take luggage THIS nice to AFRICA! ??

Cory - I LOVE my new job and I soooooo MISS going to school everyday!  NOT!!
and Sara:  4.0  . . . 4.0 . . . 4.0   yay!!

(and by telephone - Dustin & Cami)  we have the sister missionaries coming for lunch today!  Our kitties love their zhu zhu pets :)

We're ever so grateful that this year we may yet bring Norm into the 21st century with a phone you can do something besides just talk on . . .
so grateful that Kelsie is home currently after completing her associates degree at BYUI and preparing for a humanitarian service trip to Tanzania in February, so grateful that Cory just finished his bachelors degree in December in Computer Engineering AND has a wonderful new job with complete benefits for he and Sara, so grateful that Sara is a wonderful student and such a darling addition to our family this year, so grateful that Dustin and Cami are safe and sound and happy though far away in Raleigh NC, with jobs they enjoy and many opportunities to love and serve in the gospel in Raleigh, with MUCH warmer temperatures than what were experiencing here in Utah.
And sooooo grateful that this year we are expecting our first Grandbaby.  Greg is convinced it's a boy, the rest of us are thinking pink.

And me, JUST mE tHe Mom, so grateful that I survived my first year as the Relief Society President, that (knock knock knock on wood!!) currently all is well . . .  I'm surrounded by wonderful family and friends that love, encourage and inspire me.  I just may make it through this next year also :)


and . . .  looking back at some of my favorite photos of the year

Keep in mind, not my best photos of the year necessarily
 . . . but my favorite photos . . .







Day 1 Willow
I can never resist a pussy willow in the spring
just want to reach out an hug'em!



Rituals
Love my book group . . . 
without them, I'd miss out on some fabulous books . . .



Nicole J Apr'10 295

Just so stinkin' cute
I LOVE those boots!


DSC05033
What is there NOT to like
about this photo
I'll treasure it always . . .



DSC04512
And this one is special to me
'cause it's ME
in PARIS!


DSC05189
Awwwww . . . i love girl trips . . .



Montparnasse train
and this one just turned out cool
'cause I was lucky . . .



DSC07268

That's my guy
We so love to have fun at Powell . . .


DSC07152
I think this stowaway
is just the cutest thing!



DSC07199
You'd almost think we 
color coordinated . . .

but nope . . .



t&e2
I do NOT know WHAT their doing . . .

 . . . but it's AWFULLY cute!



MM2010 094 sun
My cute neighbor
with
our gorgeous Alpine poppies



B a700 188 cust
hmmmm . . . 
maybe I just WISH I had those legs :)



DSC03294e
Amelia's
Raleigh, NC

It's worth the trip . . .


March 2010 kk4
Being a mountain person,
I'm always fascinated by the seascapes . . .



March 2010 kk
And these sea birds . . .
can't get enough of them!



DSC09558
When Utah looks like this,
I really just curl up and stay in . . .



a700 068 kk
just plain gorgeous . . .



jApril 2 010

This little critter just hangs around outside
my window . . .

begging for more birdseed . . .



And that's my FAVORITES of the year
from behind the camera lens.



 photo s_03.jpg  photo s_04.jpg  photo s_05.jpg  photo s_06.jpg  photo s_07.jpg  photo s_10.jpg