We Seek After
These Things
Currently serving the people of Honduras for 3 years

Wednesday, November 11, 2009

A Soup for the Season - Apple Butternut Squash

When I hear snow in the forecast it always makes me long for lazy days inside and hot soup and bread. They are my comfort foods against the blustery weather outside. This is one of my very favorites.




So far this month I've made this yummy soup twice. It is unexpectedly delicious!


Until a few years ago I hadn't tried Butternut Squash Soup, when I was introduced to it by my good friend Gail Jones. She shared this super recipe with me and now we are hooked! Even my husband who otherwise is not a squash eater enjoys this mild, slightly sweet Autumn soup.


I've seen other recipes that are difficult to prepare, this one is SOOOOO easy! You do have to plan in advance as the squash does take about 1 1/2 hours to bake, but the actual preparation is very simple.


Autumn Butternut and Granny Smith Apple Soup


3-4 pounds of Butternut Squash (usually one large)
3-4 Granny Smith apples
fresh thyme
2-15 oz cans chicken stock
1 can evaporated skim milk
1 1/2 t garlic powder
salt
pepper
garnishes / toppings: pine nuts and sour cream



Quarter the butternut squash and place on a cookie sheet to roast. Spray lightly with Pam cooking spray. Roughly chop a couple tablespoons of thyme and sprinkle onto the squash. Roast in a 350 degree oven for 1 1/2 hours or until tender. Midway through baking the squash, peel and core the apples, add to the cookie sheet - sprinkle apples and squash with salt and pepper and 1 t. garlic powder. Continue roasting for another 30-40 minutes until apples are soft also.

Scrape meat of the squash off the skins into a blender, discarding about 1/2 the thyme. Place roasted apples also into the blender. Add one can of chicken stock and puree apples and squash until mostly smooth. Transfer puree to a soup pot, continue adding the rest of the chicken stock and the can of evaporated skim milk, whisking in the liquids until smooth and the right thickness that you prefer. You can thin with additional water or regular milk to your preference. Add additional salt, pepper or garlic salt to taste. (I don't usually add any more).

Serve heated through with garnishes of sour cream and pine nuts.

Enjoy!






This is making me crave it again, guess I better stop at the store for more butternut squash . . .




10 comments:

Shewinn8 said...

I am definitely going to try this recipe. I love to make soups when it cools down here. Btw: I can NOT believe that you like ice too. If there is one more thing that we share in common I am moving up there! lol

Hailey said...

Yay, I've been looking for a good recipe for Butternut Squash Soup, this is just what I need, a local restaurant in our neighborhood serves it and we just love it.

Kristin said...

Sounds yummy!

Carolyn said...

I love butternut squash. I've made several kinds of soups with it but not with apples! Thanks for the inspiration. I guess I'll be going to the store today too.

(Have you tried blending it into pancakes? MMMMM.)

Greg and Karianne said...

Yum! I wanna try! It sounds kinda easy but maybe something I'd have to do on a Saturday when I have more time. Love you!

blueviolet said...

Oh yum! I've never tried anything at all like this!

thais. said...

exactly what I was looking for :) stopping by from MBC to follow and say hello

Jenny said...

Hi, I just joined your "calling all commenters group"! What a great idea!

I too LOVE butternut squash soup...I have a favorite recipe, but it doesn't include apples-YUM!

Enjoy the fall!

Theta Mom said...

That sounds soooo good! BTW, thank you so much for the wonderful comment you left on my blog last week. You said something like you love coming to my blog because it's a great place to hang out. I have to tell you, that made my day. Thank you for your support and I look forward to hanging out with you a lot! ;)

Loralee and the gang... said...

Gonna make this. This week. Yum.
:~D

 photo s_03.jpg  photo s_04.jpg  photo s_05.jpg  photo s_06.jpg  photo s_07.jpg  photo s_10.jpg